Local Governing Body

Governors are one of the largest volunteer forces in the country and have an important part to play in raising standards in schools. At our academy, governors include representatives of staff, parents, our sponsor The Co-op and other local organisations. To contact our governors please use the main academy contact details.

Academy

Trust Governance

Find out more about our Co-op Academies Trust governance, on our Trust website.

Introduction to our Governing Body

Governors are volunteers who give up their time to help the academy be the best it can be. Their role is to work together with academy leaders to set the…

Current Governors

  Name Term Start Term Ends Claire Henderson 01/12/2018 30/11/2022 Susannah McShane 01/12/2018 Ex-Officio Sarah Wolstenholme 01/12/2018 30/11/2022 Jennifer Bather 01/12/2018 30/11/2022 Rachel Kelly 01/12/2018 30/11/2022 Daniel Stenhouse 27/09/2019 26/09/2023…

Claire Henderson

Full Name Claire Henderson Date Appointment 1 December 2018 Category of Governor Sponsor Appointed by Employee of the Co-op appointed by the Sponsor Sub-committees (2020-2021) Teaching and Learning Declarations of…

Sarah Wolstenholme

Full Name Sarah Wolstenholme Date Appointment 1 December 2019 Category of Governor Sponsor Appointed by Employee of the Co-op appointed by the Sponsor Sub-committees (2020-2021) Teaching and Learning Declarations of…

Jennifer Bather

Full Name Jennifer Bather Date Appointment 1 December 2018 Category of Governor Co-opted Appointed by Appointed by the Governing Body Sub-committees (2020-2021) Teaching and Learning Declarations of Interest Nothing to…

Carol Haggett

Full Name Carol Haggett Date Appointment 5 July 2019 Category of Governor Co-opted Appointed by Appointed by the Governing Body Sub-committees (2020-2021) Teaching and Learning Declarations of Interest  Relative is…

Mark Williams

Full Name Mark Williams Date Appointment 28 September 2020 Category of Governor Co-opted Appointed by Appointed by the Governing Body Sub-committees (2020-2021) Teaching and Learning Declarations of Interest Former Chief…

Susannah McShane

Full Name Susannah McShane Date Appointment 1 December 2018 Category of Governor Headteacher Appointed by Ex-officio Sub-committees (2020-2021) Teaching and Learning Finance Declarations of Interest Nothing to declare Attendance at…

Rachel Kelly

Full Name Rachel Kelly Date Appointment 1 December 2018 Category of Governor Staff Appointed by Appointment by staff election Sub-committees (2020-2021) Teaching and Learning Declarations of Interest Nothing to declare…

Danny Stenhouse

Full Name Danny Stenhouse Date Appointment 27 September 2019 Category of Governor Staff Appointed by Appointment by staff election Sub-committees (2020-2021) Finance Declarations of Interest Part time Bursar with LMS…

Sasha Kwende

Full Name Sasha Kwende Date Appointment 18 March 2021 Category of Governor Co-opted Appointed by Governing Body Sub-committees (2020-2021) TBC Declarations of Interest TBC Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings…

Juliette Ruiz

Full Name Juliette Ruiz Date Appointment 18 March 2021 Category of Governor Co-opted Appointed by Governing Body Sub-committees (2020-2021) TBC Declarations of Interest TBC Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings…

Past Governors

Information about governors who served during the last school year, but are no longer part of our governing body. Name Category Appointed End of Term Jerry Quayle Sponsor 01/12/2018 02/10/2020…